2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™

14 June - 15 July

2018 FIFA World Cup™ 

The Preliminary Draw results in full

Draw assistant Oliver Bierhoff, FIFA Secretary-General Jerome Valcke and Draw assistant Alexander Kerzhakov during the European Zone Draw
© Getty Images

FIFA.com rounds up the results from the Preliminary Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™, which took place at the Konstantin Palace in St. Petersburg on Saturday 25 July.

*Inter-continental play-offs *CONCACAF – Asia
Oceania – South America

*African Zone Draw Round One *Match 1: Somalia-Niger
Match 2: South Sudan-Mauritania
Match 3: Gambia-Namibia
Match 4: Sao Tome e Principe-Ethiopia
Match 5: Chad-Sierra Leone
Match 6: Comoros-Lesotho
Match 7: Djibouti-Swaziland
Match 8: Eritrea-Botswana
Match 9: Seychelles-Burundi
Match 10: Liberia-Guinea-Bissau
Match 11: Central African Republic-Madagascar
Match 12: Mauritius-Kenya
Match 13: Tanzania-Malawi

*Round Two *Match 1: Winner (Match 1)-Cameroon
Match 2: Winner (Match 2)-Tunisia
Match 3: Winner (Match 3)-Guinea
Match 4: Winner (Match 4)-Congo
Match 5: Winner (Match 5)-Egypt
Match 6: Winner (Match 6)-Ghana
Match 7: Winner (Match 7)-Nigeria
Match 8: Winner (Match 8)-Mali
Match 9: Winner (Match 9)-Congo DR
Match 10: Winner (Match 10)-Côte d’Ivoire
Match 11: Winner (Match 11)-Senegal
Match 12: Winner (Match 12)-Cape Verde Islands
Match 13: Winner (Match 13)-Algeria
Match 14: Sudan-Zambia
Match 15: Libya-Rwanda
Match 16: Morocco-Equatorial Guinea
Match 17: Mozambique-Gabon
Match 18: Benin-Burkina Faso
Match 19: Togo-Uganda
Match 20: Angola-South Africa

*North, Central America and the Caribbean Zone Draw Round Three *Match 1: Curacao-El Salvador
Match 2: Canada-Belize
Match 3: Grenada-Haiti
Match 4: Jamaica-Nicaragua
Match 5: St. Vincent / Grenadines-Aruba
Match 6: Antigua and Barbuda-Guatemala 

*Round Four *Group A: Mexico, Honduras, Winner (Match 1), Winner (Match 2)
Group B: Costa Rica, Panama, Winner (Match 3), Winner (Match 4)
Group C: USA, Trinidad and Tobago, Winner (Match 5), Winner (Match 6) 

*Oceanian Zone Draw *Group A: Tahiti, New Caledonia, Winner (Round 1), Papua New Guinea
Group B: New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Vanuatu
* Round 1 is a round-robin group consisting of: American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga

*European Zone Draw *Group A: Netherlands, France Sweden, Bulgaria, Belarus, Luxembourg
Group B: Portugal, Switzerland, Hungary, Faroe Islands, Latvia, Andorra
Group C: Germany, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland, Norway, Azerbaijan, San Marino
Group D: Wales, Austria, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Moldova, Georgia
Group E: Romania, Denmark, Poland, Montenegro, Armenia, Kazakhstan
Group F: England, Slovakia, Scotland, Slovenia, Lithuania, Malta
Group G: Spain, Italy, Albania, Israel, FYR Macedonia, Liechtenstein
Group H: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Estonia, Cyprus
Group I: Croatia, Iceland, Ukraine, Turkey, Finland

*Asian member associations are not involved in the draw because their World Cup qualifiers have already commenced

All related documents

Explore this topic

Recommended Stories

The Preliminary Draw

FIFA World Cup™

The Preliminary Draw

25 Jul 2015

Draw assistant Oliver Bierhoff, FIFA Secretary-General Jerome Valcke and Draw assistant Alexander Kerzhakov during the European Zone Draw

2018 FIFA World Cup™ 

Routes to Russia 2018 revealed at Preliminary Draw

25 Jul 2015

Jamaica celebrates their 2-1 win over the United States of America

2018 FIFA World Cup™ 

CONCACAF hopefuls learn their fate

25 Jul 2015

Neymar of Brazil challenges Juan Guillermo Cuadrado of Colombia

2018 FIFA World Cup™ 

Brazil return to challenge upbeat Argentina, Chile

25 Jul 2015

Goalkeeper Mark Paston #1 of New Zealand gives Michael Boxall #19 instructions in the first half against El Salvador at BBVA Compass Stadium

2018 FIFA World Cup™ 

Can anyone topple the Kiwis?

25 Jul 2015