FIFA World Cup™ Statistics for France - FIFA.com

SkipNavigation
Search FIFA.com
Search the web

France France

Players with the most goals in one match
PlayerEditionsDateMatchStageGS
Just FONTAINE195828/06/1958FRA6:3 (3:1)FRGMatch for third place4
Just FONTAINE195808/06/1958FRA7:3 (2:2)PARGroup matches3
Alain GIRESSE198204/07/1982FRA4:1 (1:0)NIRSecond round2
Andre MASCHINOT193013/07/1930FRA4:1 (3:0)MEXGroup matches2
Dominique ROCHETEAU198204/07/1982FRA4:1 (1:0)NIRSecond round2
Jean NICOLAS193805/06/1938FRA3:1 (2:1)BELFirst round2
Just FONTAINE195819/06/1958FRA4:0 (1:0)NIRQuarter-finals2
Just FONTAINE195811/06/1958YUG3:2 (1:1)FRAGroup matches2
Lilian THURAM199808/07/1998FRA2:1 (0:0)CROSemi-finals2
Thierry HENRY199818/06/1998FRA4:0 (1:0)KSAGroup matches2
Zinedine ZIDANE199812/07/1998BRA0:3 (0:2)FRAFinal2
Alain COURIOL198210/07/1982POL3:2 (2:1)FRAMatch for third place1
Alain GIRESSE198208/07/1982FRG3:3 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 5:4 PSOFRASemi-finals1
Bernard GENGHINI198221/06/1982FRA4:1 (2:0)KUWGroup matches1
Bernard GENGHINI198228/06/1982AUT0:1 (0:1)FRASecond round1
Bernard GENGHINI198628/06/1986FRA4:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:1)BELMatch for third place1
Bernard LACOMBE197802/06/1978ITA2:1 (1:1)FRAGroup matches1
Bixente LIZARAZU199818/06/1998FRA4:0 (1:0)KSAGroup matches1
Christian LOPEZ197810/06/1978FRA3:1 (3:1)HUNGroup matches1
Christophe DUGARRY199812/06/1998FRA3:0 (1:0)RSAGroup matches1
David TREZEGUET199818/06/1998FRA4:0 (1:0)KSAGroup matches1
Didier SIX198224/06/1982FRA1:1 (0:0)TCHGroup matches1
Didier SIX198221/06/1982FRA4:1 (2:0)KUWGroup matches1
Dominique ROCHETEAU197810/06/1978FRA3:1 (3:1)HUNGroup matches1
Dominique ROCHETEAU198609/06/1986HUN0:3 (0:1)FRAGroup matches1
Emile VEINANTE193805/06/1938FRA3:1 (2:1)BELFirst round1
Emmanuel PETIT199812/07/1998BRA0:3 (0:2)FRAFinal1
Emmanuel PETIT199824/06/1998FRA2:1 (1:1)DENGroup matches1
Florent MALOUDA201022/06/2010FRA1:2 (0:2)RSAFirst stage1
Franck RIBERY200627/06/2006ESP1:3 (1:1)FRARound of 161
Georges VERRIEST193427/05/1934AUT3:2 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1)FRAPreliminary round1
Gerard HAUSSER196613/07/1966FRA1:1 (0:0)MEXGroup matches1
Gerard SOLER198216/06/1982ENG3:1 (1:1)FRAGroup matches1
Hector DE BOURGOING196615/07/1966URU2:1 (2:1)FRAGroup matches1
Jean NICOLAS193427/05/1934AUT3:2 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1)FRAPreliminary round1
Jean TIGANA198609/06/1986HUN0:3 (0:1)FRAGroup matches1
Jean VINCENT195808/06/1958FRA7:3 (2:2)PARGroup matches1
Jean VINCENT195419/06/1954FRA3:2 (1:0)MEXGroup matches1
Jean-Marc FERRERI198628/06/1986FRA4:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:1)BELMatch for third place1
Jean-Pierre PAPIN198628/06/1986FRA4:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:1)BELMatch for third place1
Jean-Pierre PAPIN198601/06/1986CAN0:1 (0:0)FRAGroup matches1
Just FONTAINE195824/06/1958BRA5:2 (2:1)FRASemi-finals1
Just FONTAINE195815/06/1958FRA2:1 (2:0)SCOGroup matches1
Laurent BLANC199828/06/1998FRA1:0 a.e.t.PARRound of 161
Lucien LAURENT193013/07/1930FRA4:1 (3:0)MEXGroup matches1
Luis FERNANDEZ198605/06/1986FRA1:1 (0:0)URSGroup matches1
Manuel AMOROS198628/06/1986FRA4:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:1)BELMatch for third place1
Marc BERDOLL197810/06/1978FRA3:1 (3:1)HUNGroup matches1
Marcel LANGILLER193013/07/1930FRA4:1 (3:0)MEXGroup matches1
Marius TRESOR198208/07/1982FRG3:3 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 5:4 PSOFRASemi-finals1
Maryan WISNIESKI195819/06/1958FRA4:0 (1:0)NIRQuarter-finals1
Maryan WISNIESKI195808/06/1958FRA7:3 (2:2)PARGroup matches1
Maxime BOSSIS198221/06/1982FRA4:1 (2:0)KUWGroup matches1
Michel PLATINI198221/06/1982FRA4:1 (2:0)KUWGroup matches1
Michel PLATINI198617/06/1986ITA0:2 (0:1)FRARound of 161
Michel PLATINI197806/06/1978ARG2:1 (1:0)FRAGroup matches1
Michel PLATINI198621/06/1986BRA1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 3:4 PSOFRAQuarter-finals1
Michel PLATINI198208/07/1982FRG3:3 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 5:4 PSOFRASemi-finals1
Oscar HEISSERER193812/06/1938ITA3:1 (1:1)FRAQuarter-finals1
Patrick VIEIRA200627/06/2006ESP1:3 (1:1)FRARound of 161
Patrick VIEIRA200623/06/2006TOG0:2 (0:0)FRAGroup matches1
Raymond KOPA195808/06/1958FRA7:3 (2:2)PARGroup matches1
Raymond KOPA195828/06/1958FRA6:3 (3:1)FRGMatch for third place1
Raymond KOPA195815/06/1958FRA2:1 (2:0)SCOGroup matches1
Raymond KOPA195419/06/1954FRA3:2 (1:0)MEXGroup matches1
Rene GIRARD198210/07/1982POL3:2 (2:1)FRAMatch for third place1
Roger PIANTONI195819/06/1958FRA4:0 (1:0)NIRQuarter-finals1
Roger PIANTONI195808/06/1958FRA7:3 (2:2)PARGroup matches1
Roger PIANTONI195824/06/1958BRA5:2 (2:1)FRASemi-finals1
Thierry HENRY200623/06/2006TOG0:2 (0:0)FRAGroup matches1
Thierry HENRY200601/07/2006BRA0:1 (0:0)FRAQuarter-finals1
Thierry HENRY199812/06/1998FRA3:0 (1:0)RSAGroup matches1
Thierry HENRY200618/06/2006FRA1:1 (1:0)KORGroup matches1
Yannick STOPYRA198609/06/1986HUN0:3 (0:1)FRAGroup matches1
Yannick STOPYRA198617/06/1986ITA0:2 (0:1)FRARound of 161
Youri DJORKAEFF199824/06/1998FRA2:1 (1:1)DENGroup matches1
Yvon DOUIS195828/06/1958FRA6:3 (3:1)FRGMatch for third place1
Zinedine ZIDANE200609/07/2006ITA1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 5:3 PSOFRAFinal1
Zinedine ZIDANE200605/07/2006POR0:1 (0:1)FRASemi-finals1
Zinedine ZIDANE200627/06/2006ESP1:3 (1:1)FRARound of 161

Search

Team name
Tournament