FIFA World Cup™ Statistics for Argentina - FIFA.com

SkipNavigation
Search FIFA.com
Search the web

Argentina Argentina

Players with the most goals in one match
PlayerEditionsDateMatchStageGS
Gabriel BATISTUTA199821/06/1998ARG5:0 (1:0)JAMGroup matches3
Gabriel BATISTUTA199421/06/1994ARG4:0 (2:0)GREGroup matches3
Gonzalo HIGUAIN201017/06/2010ARG4:1 (2:1)KORFirst stage3
Guillermo STABILE193019/07/1930ARG6:3 (3:1)MEXGroup matches3
Adolfo ZUMELZU193019/07/1930ARG6:3 (3:1)MEXGroup matches2
Ariel ORTEGA199821/06/1998ARG5:0 (1:0)JAMGroup matches2
Carlos PEUCELLE193026/07/1930ARG6:1 (1:0)USASemi-finals2
Carlos TEVEZ201027/06/2010ARG3:1 (2:0)MEXRound of 162
Claudio CANIGGIA199425/06/1994ARG2:1 (2:1)NGAGroup matches2
Diego MARADONA198625/06/1986ARG2:0 (0:0)BELSemi-finals2
Diego MARADONA198218/06/1982ARG4:1 (2:0)HUNGroup matches2
Diego MARADONA198622/06/1986ARG2:1 (0:0)ENGQuarter-finals2
Guillermo STABILE193026/07/1930ARG6:1 (1:0)USASemi-finals2
Guillermo STABILE193022/07/1930ARG3:1 (2:1)CHIGroup matches2
Hector YAZALDE197423/06/1974ARG4:1 (2:0)HAIGroup matches2
Jorge VALDANO198602/06/1986ARG3:1 (2:0)KORGroup matches2
Leopoldo LUQUE197821/06/1978ARG6:0 (2:0)PERSecond round2
Luis ARTIME196613/07/1966ARG2:1 (0:0)ESPGroup matches2
Mario KEMPES197814/06/1978ARG2:0 (1:0)POLSecond round2
Mario KEMPES197821/06/1978ARG6:0 (2:0)PERSecond round2
Mario KEMPES197825/06/1978ARG3:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:0)NEDFinal2
Maxi RODRIGUEZ200616/06/2006ARG6:0 (3:0)SCGGroup matches2
Abel BALBO199403/07/1994ROU3:2 (2:1)ARGRound of 161
Alberto GALATEO193427/05/1934SWE3:2 (1:1)ARGPreliminary round1
Alberto TARANTINI197821/06/1978ARG6:0 (2:0)PERSecond round1
Alejandro SCOPELLI193026/07/1930ARG6:1 (1:0)USASemi-finals1
Carlos BABINGTON197415/06/1974POL3:2 (2:0)ARGGroup matches1
Carlos PEUCELLE193030/07/1930URU4:2 (1:2)ARGFinal1
Carlos TEVEZ200616/06/2006ARG6:0 (3:0)SCGGroup matches1
Claudio CANIGGIA199024/06/1990BRA0:1 (0:0)ARGRound of 161
Claudio CANIGGIA199003/07/1990ITA1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:0) 3:4 PSOARGSemi-finals1
Claudio LOPEZ199804/07/1998NED2:1 (1:1)ARGQuarter-finals1
Daniel BERTONI198223/06/1982ARG2:0 (1:0)SLVGroup matches1
Daniel BERTONI197825/06/1978ARG3:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:0)NEDFinal1
Daniel BERTONI198218/06/1982ARG4:1 (2:0)HUNGroup matches1
Daniel BERTONI197802/06/1978ARG2:1 (1:1)HUNGroup matches1
Daniel PASSARELLA197806/06/1978ARG2:1 (1:0)FRAGroup matches1
Daniel PASSARELLA198223/06/1982ARG2:0 (1:0)SLVGroup matches1
Daniel PASSARELLA198229/06/1982ITA2:1 (0:0)ARGSecond round1
Diego MARADONA198605/06/1986ITA1:1 (1:1)ARGGroup matches1
Diego MARADONA199421/06/1994ARG4:0 (2:0)GREGroup matches1
Erminio ONEGA196619/07/1966ARG2:0 (0:0)SUIGroup matches1
Ernesto BELIS193427/05/1934SWE3:2 (1:1)ARGPreliminary round1
Esteban CAMBIASSO200616/06/2006ARG6:0 (3:0)SCGGroup matches1
Francisco VARALLO193019/07/1930ARG6:3 (3:1)MEXGroup matches1
Gabriel BATISTUTA199814/06/1998ARG1:0 (1:0)JPNGroup matches1
Gabriel BATISTUTA199830/06/1998ARG2:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:2) 4:3 PSOENGRound of 161
Gabriel BATISTUTA200202/06/2002ARG1:0 (0:0)NGAGroup matches1
Gabriel BATISTUTA199403/07/1994ROU3:2 (2:1)ARGRound of 161
Gabriel HEINZE201012/06/2010ARG1:0 (1:0)NGAFirst stage1
Gonzalo HIGUAIN201027/06/2010ARG3:1 (2:0)MEXRound of 161
Guillermo STABILE193030/07/1930URU4:2 (1:2)ARGFinal1
Hector FACUNDO196230/05/1962ARG1:0 (1:0)BULGroup matches1
Hernan CRESPO200616/06/2006ARG6:0 (3:0)SCGGroup matches1
Hernan CRESPO200624/06/2006ARG2:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1)MEXRound of 161
Hernan CRESPO200610/06/2006ARG2:1 (2:0)CIVGroup matches1
Hernan CRESPO200212/06/2002SWE1:1 (0:0)ARGGroup matches1
Javier SAVIOLA200610/06/2006ARG2:1 (2:0)CIVGroup matches1
Javier ZANETTI199830/06/1998ARG2:2 a.e.t. (2:2, 2:2) 4:3 PSOENGRound of 161
Jorge BURRUCHAGA198629/06/1986ARG3:2 (1:0)FRGFinal1
Jorge BURRUCHAGA199013/06/1990ARG2:0 (1:0)URSGroup matches1
Jorge BURRUCHAGA198610/06/1986ARG2:0 (1:0)BULGroup matches1
Jorge VALDANO198629/06/1986ARG3:2 (1:0)FRGFinal1
Jorge VALDANO198610/06/1986ARG2:0 (1:0)BULGroup matches1
Jose BROWN198629/06/1986ARG3:2 (1:0)FRGFinal1
Jose SANFILIPPO196202/06/1962ENG3:1 (2:0)ARGGroup matches1
Leopoldo LUQUE197806/06/1978ARG2:1 (1:0)FRAGroup matches1
Leopoldo LUQUE197802/06/1978ARG2:1 (1:1)HUNGroup matches1
Lionel MESSI200616/06/2006ARG6:0 (3:0)SCGGroup matches1
Ludovico AVIO195811/06/1958ARG3:1 (1:1)NIRGroup matches1
Luis ARTIME196619/07/1966ARG2:0 (0:0)SUIGroup matches1
Luis MONTI193026/07/1930ARG6:1 (1:0)USASemi-finals1
Luis MONTI193015/07/1930ARG1:0 (0:0)FRAGroup matches1
Mario EVARISTO193022/07/1930ARG3:1 (2:1)CHIGroup matches1
Martin DEMICHELIS201022/06/2010GRE0:2 (0:0)ARGFirst stage1
Martin PALERMO201022/06/2010GRE0:2 (0:0)ARGFirst stage1
Mauricio PINEDA199826/06/1998ARG1:0 (1:0)CROGroup matches1
Maxi RODRIGUEZ200624/06/2006ARG2:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1)MEXRound of 161
Miguel BRINDISI197430/06/1974ARG1:2 (1:1)BRASecond round1
Norberto MENENDEZ195811/06/1958ARG3:1 (1:1)NIRGroup matches1
Oreste Omar CORBATTA195811/06/1958ARG3:1 (1:1)NIRGroup matches1
Oreste Omar CORBATTA195808/06/1958ARG1:3 (1:2)FRGGroup matches1
Oreste Omar CORBATTA195815/06/1958TCH6:1 (3:0)ARGGroup matches1
Oscar RUGGERI198602/06/1986ARG3:1 (2:0)KORGroup matches1
Osvaldo ARDILES198218/06/1982ARG4:1 (2:0)HUNGroup matches1
Pedro MONZON199018/06/1990ARG1:1 (0:0)ROUGroup matches1
Pedro PASCULLI198616/06/1986ARG1:0 (1:0)URURound of 161
Pedro TROGLIO199013/06/1990ARG2:0 (1:0)URSGroup matches1
Ramon DIAZ198202/07/1982ARG1:3 (0:1)BRASecond round1
Ramon HEREDIA197415/06/1974POL3:2 (2:0)ARGGroup matches1
Rene HOUSEMAN197423/06/1974ARG4:1 (2:0)HAIGroup matches1
Rene HOUSEMAN197821/06/1978ARG6:0 (2:0)PERSecond round1
Rene HOUSEMAN197419/06/1974ARG1:1 (1:1)ITAGroup matches1
Rene HOUSEMAN197403/07/1974ARG1:1 (1:1)GDRSecond round1
Roberto AYALA200630/06/2006GER1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 0:0) 4:2 PSOARGQuarter-finals1
Ruben AYALA197423/06/1974ARG4:1 (2:0)HAIGroup matches1

Search

Team name
Tournament