FIFA.com rounds up the results from the Preliminary Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™, which took place at the Konstantin Palace in St. Petersburg on Saturday 25 July.

Inter-continental play-offs
CONCACAF – Asia
Oceania – South America

African Zone Draw
Round One
Match 1: Somalia-Niger
Match 2: South Sudan-Mauritania
Match 3: Gambia-Namibia
Match 4: Sao Tome e Principe-Ethiopia
Match 5: Chad-Sierra Leone
Match 6: Comoros-Lesotho
Match 7: Djibouti-Swaziland
Match 8: Eritrea-Botswana
Match 9: Seychelles-Burundi
Match 10: Liberia-Guinea-Bissau
Match 11: Central African Republic-Madagascar
Match 12: Mauritius-Kenya
Match 13: Tanzania-Malawi

Round Two
Match 1: Winner (Match 1)-Cameroon
Match 2: Winner (Match 2)-Tunisia
Match 3: Winner (Match 3)-Guinea
Match 4: Winner (Match 4)-Congo
Match 5: Winner (Match 5)-Egypt
Match 6: Winner (Match 6)-Ghana
Match 7: Winner (Match 7)-Nigeria
Match 8: Winner (Match 8)-Mali
Match 9: Winner (Match 9)-Congo DR
Match 10: Winner (Match 10)-Côte d’Ivoire
Match 11: Winner (Match 11)-Senegal
Match 12: Winner (Match 12)-Cape Verde Islands
Match 13: Winner (Match 13)-Algeria
Match 14: Sudan-Zambia
Match 15: Libya-Rwanda
Match 16: Morocco-Equatorial Guinea
Match 17: Mozambique-Gabon
Match 18: Benin-Burkina Faso
Match 19: Togo-Uganda
Match 20: Angola-South Africa

North, Central America and the Caribbean Zone Draw
Round Three
Match 1: Curacao-El Salvador
Match 2: Canada-Belize
Match 3: Grenada-Haiti
Match 4: Jamaica-Nicaragua
Match 5: St. Vincent / Grenadines-Aruba
Match 6: Antigua and Barbuda-Guatemala 

Round Four
Group A: Mexico, Honduras, Winner (Match 1), Winner (Match 2)
Group B: Costa Rica, Panama, Winner (Match 3), Winner (Match 4)
Group C: USA, Trinidad and Tobago, Winner (Match 5), Winner (Match 6) 

Oceanian Zone Draw
Group A: Tahiti, New Caledonia, Winner (Round 1), Papua New Guinea
Group B: New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Vanuatu
* Round 1 is a round-robin group consisting of: American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga

European Zone Draw
Group A: Netherlands, France Sweden, Bulgaria, Belarus, Luxembourg
Group B: Portugal, Switzerland, Hungary, Faroe Islands, Latvia, Andorra
Group C: Germany, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland, Norway, Azerbaijan, San Marino
Group D: Wales, Austria, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Moldova, Georgia
Group E: Romania, Denmark, Poland, Montenegro, Armenia, Kazakhstan
Group F: England, Slovakia, Scotland, Slovenia, Lithuania, Malta
Group G: Spain, Italy, Albania, Israel, FYR Macedonia, Liechtenstein
Group H: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Estonia, Cyprus
Group I: Croatia, Iceland, Ukraine, Turkey, Finland

*Asian member associations are not involved in the draw because their World Cup qualifiers have already commenced