The match schedule for the final six-team 'hexagonal' round in the North, Central America and the Caribbean Zone - with three and a half spots at the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™ on the line - was established at an Official Draw in Johannesburg, South Africa on Saturday 22 November 2008.

Taking pride of place among the region's other exciting clashes are the two meetings between CONCACAF champions USA, who will play at next year's FIFA Confederations Cup in South Africa, and rivals Mexico, who only managed to sneak into the final qualifying section after picking up one point from their last three games, including losses to Jamaica and Honduras.

The first instalment of the trans-Rio Grande clasico will take place in the US on Wednesday 11 February, while the return leg in Mexico will be staged on Wednesday 12 August. 

Four other New World participants will also be in the battle for the region's three and a half spots at South Africa 2010. Trinidad and Tobago, who became the smallest nation to qualify for a FIFA World Cup when they reached their first finals at Germany 2006, will be hoping to repeat the feat, while Costa Rica - who won all six of their semi-final round matches - will be keen to make it to their fourth world showpiece. Honduras and El Salvador, for their part, have not reached finals since they both lined up at Spain 1982 and will be raring to put themselves in the field for the first FIFA World Cup on African soil.

North, Central America and Caribbean Zone
Wednesday 11 February
Costa Rica-Honduras
El Salvador-Trinidad and Tobago
USA-Mexico

Saturday 28 March
Mexico-Costa Rica
Trinidad and Tobago-Honduras
El Salvador-USA

Wednesday 1 April
Costa Rica-El Salvador
USA-Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras-Mexico

Wednesday 3 June
Costa Rica-USA

Saturday 6 June
Trinidad and Tobago-Costa Rica
El Salvador-Mexico
USA-Honduras

Wednesday 10 June
Mexico-Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras-El Salvador

Wednesday 12 August
Honduras-Costa Rica
Trinidad and Tobago-El Salvador
Mexico-USA

Saturday 5 September
Costa Rica-Mexico
Honduras-Trinidad and Tobago
USA-El Salvador

Wednesday 9 September
El Salvador-Costa Rica
Trinidad and Tobago-USA
Mexico-Honduras

Saturday 10 October (*)
Costa Rica-Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico-El Salvador
Honduras-USA

Wednesday 14 October (*)
USA-Costa Rica
Trinidad and Tobago-Mexico
El Salvador-Honduras

(*) simultaneous kick-off

The top three finishers from the final 'hexagonal' round will qualify automatically for South Africa 2010 as the region's representatives, while the fourth-place team will contest an intercontinental play-off with the fifth-place finisher from the South American Zone over two legs. The winner will also go to South Africa.