Valencia draw Swansea, Spurs get Anzhi
© Getty Images

Valencia will come up against plenty of familiar faces in this year's UEFA Europa League after being drawn against Swansea in the group stages.

Los Che won the UEFA Cup in 2004 and are one of the favourites to lift the trophy this time around, but they are likely to face a tough test against English Premier League outfit Swansea City, whose squad is packed with players familiar with Spanish football.

Star striker Michu, Chico, Jordi Amat and Angel Rangel are among a host of Spanish-born players with the Swans, while winger Pablo Hernandez will know all about Valencia having come up through the ranks at the Mestalla before moving to Wales last summer.

Also, Swansea manager Michael Laudrup has extensive knowledge of Spanish La Liga having played for Barcelona and Real Madrid, while also coaching Getafe and Mallorca. The other teams in Group A are Kuban Krasnodar and St Gallen.

Spanish success stories
Spanish clubs have enjoyed plenty of success in the competition in recent seasons with Sevilla (2006 and 2007) and Atletico Madrid (2010 and 2012) both lifting the trophy twice since Valencia's triumph, while Alaves, Espanyol and Athletic Bilbao have all reached the final since 2001. Aside from Valencia, Sevilla are the only one of those sides involved this time and they were drawn with Freiburg, Estoril and Liberec in Group H.

Freiburg, who finished fifth in the Bundesliga last season, will provide arguably the biggest test to Sevilla but an Iberian derby against Portuguese side Estoril could prove a potential banana skin for the Andalusian outfit, who this summer lost star men Alvaro Negredo and Jesus Navas.

Sevilla's city rivals Real Betis are the third Spanish team involved after thrashing Jablonec 8-1 on aggregate in the play-offs, and they were drawn alongside Lyon, Guimaraes and Rijeka in Group I. Lyon will not have great memories of facing La Liga opposition having been knocked out of the UEFA Champions League play-offs by Real Sociedad, going down 4-0 on aggregate.

Big-spending Tottenham Hotspur, who would draw level with Juventus, Inter Milan and Liverpool as three-times winners if they live up to their billing as favourites, face plenty of travelling after being drawn against Russian side Anzhi Makhachkala, Sheriff Tiraspol of Moldova and Tromso of Norway in Group K.

Second chances
Tromso lost their play-off tie to Besiktas but, after the Turkish club's exclusion from the competition was confirmed on Friday morning by CAS, UEFA's emergency panel decided the Norwegian team should be included in the draw for the group stage.

Another side to be granted a second crack at the Europa League were APOEL Nicosia, who were pulled out in a draw of the defeated play-off round. The draw was necessary after CAS dismissed Fenerbahce's appeal against their exclusion, also for match-fixing after a widespread investigation which rocked Turkish football.

Cypriots APOEL face a battle to progress any further in the tournament though after being drawn in a difficult-looking Group F that also includes Bordeaux, Eintracht Frankfurt and Maccabi Tel-Aviv. Fiorentina are another side expected to do well this season but the Viola, who boast the potentially lethal strikeforce of Mario Gomez and Giuseppe Rossi, were not handed the easiest of draws in Friday.

Alongside them in Group E are Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Pacos Ferreira, who finished third in Portugal last season, and Pandurii, who caused one of the shocks of the play-off round by knocking out 2011 Europa League runners-up Braga.

PSV Eindhoven, winners in 1978, will take on Dinamo Zagreb, Chornomorets Odesa and Ludogorets in Group B while Lazio meet Trabzonspor, Legia Warsaw and Apollon in Group J.

Group L consists of AZ Alkmaar, PAOK, Maccabi Haifa and Shakhter Karagandy. AZ only booked their spot in the draw on Friday morning following the completion of their play-off second leg against Atromitos, which was abandoned on Thursday night due to a fire at the Dutch club's stadium.

Also in Friday's draw in Monaco, Standard Liege, Salzburg, Elfsborg and Esbjerg were placed in Group C, with Rubin Kazan, Wigan, Maribor and Zulte Waregem making up Group D and Dynamo Kiev, Genk, Rapid Vienna and Thun in Group G.