Inter, Liverpool enter latest round
© AFP

European heavyweights Liverpool will face either Macedonia minnows Renova or Gomel from Belarus in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round next month.

Renova, who finished fourth in their domestic league, and Gomel who came in third, meet later this month to determine which side takes on the new Liverpool manager Brendan Rodgers' multiple-time continental champions.

Inter Milan face, on paper, stiffer opposition in the shape of either Hajduk Split or Skonto Riga, while former European champions Marseille, like Liverpool also under new management, will play either Scottish side St. Johnstone or Eskisehirspor from Turkey.

The first legs are scheduled for 2 August with the second legs a week later.

Europa League third qualifying round draw:
Athletic Bilbao (ESP) v Slaven Koprivnica (CRO) or Portadown (NIR)
Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) or Budapest Honved (HUN) v Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) or Vitesse (NED)
Inter Baki (AZE) or Asteras Tripolis (GRE) v Maritimo (POR)
Rapid Bucharest (ROU) or Myllykosken Pallo (FIN) v Heerenveen (NED)
Ruch Chorzow (POL) or Metalurg Skopje (MKD) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) or Viktoria Plzen (CZE)
Horsens (DEN) v Dacia Chisinau (MDA) or Elfsborg (SWE)
APOEL Nicosie (CYP) or Senica (SVK) v KF Tirana (ALB) or Aalesunds (NOR)
Inter Milan (ITA) v Hajduk Split (CRO) or Skonto Riga (LVA)
FK Vojvodina (SRB) or Suduva (LTU) v Rapid Vienna (AUT)
Genk (BEL) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) or Aktobe (KAZ)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) or Tromsø IL (NOR) v Metalurg Donetsk (UKR) or Celik Niksic (MNE)
FC Twente (NED) or Inter Turku (FIN) v Mlada Boleslav (CZE) or Thor Akureyri (ISL)
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) or Shirak (ARM) v PAOK Salonica (GRE)
AGF Århus (DEN) or Dila Gori (GEO) v Levadia Tallinn (EST) or Anorthosis Famagouste (CYP)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Videoton (HUN) v Differdange (LUX) or Ghent (BEL)
AIK Solna (SWE) or Hafnarfjördur (ISL) v Xäzär Länkäran (AZE) or Lech Poznan (POL)
Eskisehirspor (TUR) or St Johnstone (SCO) v Marseille (FRA)
Naftan Novopolotsk (BLR) or Red Star Belgrade (SRB) v Omonia (CYP)
Levski Sofia (BUL) or FK Sarajevo (BIH) v Jyväskylä (FIN) or Zeta (MNE)
Zalgiris (LTU) or Admira Wacker (AUT) v Sparta Prague (CZE)
Osijek (CRO) or Kalmar FF (SWE) v Young Boys Berne (SUI) or Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Dundee United (SCO) v Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
Arsenal Kiev (UKR) v Mura (SVN) v CSKA Sofia (BUL)
Bursaspor (TUR) v Maccabi Netanya (ISR) or KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Steaua Bucharest (ROU) v Spartak Trnava (SVK) or Sligo Rovers (IRL)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) or Ried (AUT) v Liepajas Metalurgs (LVA) or Legia Varsovie (POL)
Siroki Brijeg (BIH) or St Patrick's (IRL) v Hannover (GER)
Servette (SUI) or Gandzasar Kapan (ARM) v Rosenborg (NOR) or Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)