Atletico dealt Norwegian Europa trip
© AFP

The 2010 UEFA Europa League winners Atletico Madrid will be confident of reaching the play-off round after being drawn against Norwegian side Stromsgodset in the the third qualifying round today. Atletico, who finished seventh in La Liga last season, will be meeting a side with limited experience in Europe.

Stromsgodsets' last appearance came in the 1998/99 UEFA Cup, when they went out in the first round, but they are best known for losing 11-0 to Liverpool at Anfield in 1974/75. If they can overturn a 2-1 deficit from their first leg at Welsh side Llanelli, the 1981 Cup Winners' Cup winners Dinamo Tblisi are likely to face the Icelandic side KR Reykjavik, who lead Zilina 3-0 after the first leg.

Stoke City, runners-up to Manchester City in the FA Cup, return to European competition for the first time since 1974 and will meet Hajduk Split, with the Croatians hoping to mark their centenary celebrations with a good run in Europe.

Draw for the third qualifying round of the 2011-12 UEFA Europa League:
(First legs to be played on 28 July; second legs on 4 August)

Atletico Madrid (ESP) v Stromsgodset (NOR)
Young Boys Berne (SUI) v TPS Turku (FIN)/KVC Westerlo (BEL)
Shaktyar Soligorsk (BLR)/FK Ventspils (LAT) v Red Star Belgrade (SRB)
Alania (RUS) v Kecskemeti TE (HUN)/Aktobe (KAZ)
Floriana (MLT)/AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Mlada Boleslav (CZE)
FK Zeljeznicar (BIH)/Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)/Xazar Lankaran (AZE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v KS Flamurtari (ALB)/Jablonec (CZE)
Olimpia Ljubljana (SLO)/Bohemians (IRL) v Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)/Austria Vienna (AUT)
Bursaspor (TUR) v Gomel (BLR)
Ferencvaros (HUN)/Aalesunds FK (NOR) v FK Suduva (LTU)/Elfsborg (SWE)
FC Minsk (BLR)/Gaziantepspor (TUR) v Legia Warsaw (POL)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) v FC Vaduz (LIE)/FK Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB)
Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)/Irtysh (KAZ) v Rennes (FRA)
Levski Sofia (BUL) v KF Tirana (ALB)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/FC Midtjylland (DEN) v Vitoria (POR)
Dinamo Bucharest (ROM) v Iskra Stal (MDA)/Varazdin (CRO)
Karpaty Lviv (UKR) v Shaktar Karagandy (KAZ)/Saint Patrick's (IRL)
VK Vllaznia (ALB)/FC Thun (SUI) v Palermo (ITA)
KR Reykjavik (ISL)/MSK Zilina (SVK) v Llanelli (WAL)/Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Omonia (CYP) v FK Tauras (LTU)/ADO Den Haag (NED)
SK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT)/Salzburg (AUT) v Senica (SVK)
Club Brugge (BEL) v EB Streymur (FRO)/Qarabag FK (AZE)
Differdange (LUX)/Levadia Tallinn (EST) v FK Rad (SRB)/Olympiakos Volou (GRE)
Mainz 05 (GER) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)/Gaz Metan Medias (ROM)
UE Sant Julia (AND)/Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Helsingborg (SWE)
Stoke City (ENG) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)/Gagra (GEO) v Juvenese-Dogana (SMR)/Rabotnicki (MKD)
Orebro SK (SWE)/FK Sarajevo (BIH) v Sparta Prague (CZE)
Glentoran (NIR)/Vorskla Poltava (UKR) v Sligo (IRL)
Paksi SE (HUN)/Tromso IL (NOR) v Hearts (SCO)
Metalurg Skopje (MKD)/Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) v Slask Wroclaw (POL)/Dundee United (SCO)
FH Hafnarfjordur (ISL)/CD Nacional (POR) v BK Hacken (SWE)/Honka Espoo (FIN)
Ried (AUT) v Brondby (DEN)
PAOK (GRE) v Mika (ARM)/Valerenga (NOR)
NK Domzale (SVN)/RNK Split (CRO) v Crusaders (NIR)/Fulham (ENG)