Benfica to face Trabz after UEFA draw
© AFP

Portuguese giants Benfica face an intriguing UEFA Champions League third qualifying round tie after being drawn on Friday against the Turkish side Trabzonspor.

Tranzonspor, who finished runners-up in Turkey last season, have been implicated in a massive match-fixing scandal that has also taken in champions Fenerbahce and another of the country's biggest clubs, Besiktas. 

UEFA released a statement earlier this week insisting that it was down to the Turkish federation to deal with the issue. But if the investigation provides evidence of collusion in the match-fixing scandal, then both Trabzonspor and Besiktas could face exclusion from the competition.

One of the more intriguing encounters sees Ukrainian outfit Dynamo Kiev take on the Russian side Rubin Kazan. The two sides last met in the 2009/10 group stage of the tournament, when Kiev won 3-0 at home before a goalless draw in Russia. Danish champions FC Copenhagen, who reached the quarter-finals last year before losing to eventual champions Barcelona, will face either Ireland's Shamrock Rovers or the Estonian team Flora.

Scottish champions Rangers are likely to face Swedish champions Malmo, who lead Torshavn (Faroe Islands) 2-0 after the first leg of their second-round tie, while Greek side Panathinaikos face an awkward tie against Denmark's Odense.

The winners of the third-round ties will qualify for the play-off round, where they will be joined by teams including Arsenal, Bayern Munich and Lyon.

Draw for the third qualifying round of the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League:

First legs to be played on 26/27 July; second legs on 2/3 August)

Standard Liege (BEL) v FC Zurich (SUI)
FC Twente (NED) v Vaslui (ROM)
Benfica (POR) v Trabzonspor (TUR)
Dynamo Kiev (UKR) v Rubin Kazan (RUS)
OB Odense (DEN) v Panathinaikos (GRE)
Mogren (MNR)/Litex Lovech (BUL) v Skonto Riga (LAT)/Wisla Krakow (POL)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR)/Borac Banja Luka (BIH) v Maribor (SLO)/Dudelange (LUX)
JK Helsinki (FIN)/Bangor City (WAL) v Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)/Neftci (AZE)
Skenderbreu (ALB)/Apoel Nicosia (CYP) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Tobol (AZE)
FC Copenhagen (DEN) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)/Flora Talinn (EST)
Genk (BEL) v Partizan Belgrade (SRB)/Skendija (MKD)
Rosenborg (NOR)/Breidablik (ISL) v Pyunik Erevan (ARM)/Plzen (CZE)
Zestafoni (GEO)/Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Sturm Graz (AUT)/Videoton (HUN)
Valletta (MLT)/Ekranas (LTU) v Linfield (NIR)/BATE Borisov (BLR)
Rangers (SCO) v Malmo (SWE)/HB Torshavn (FRO)