Schalke to face seventh tier side
© Getty Images

Minnows Teningen are hoping to face Spanish legend Raul after the seventh division side drew holders Schalke 04 in the first round of the DFB Pokal. "This is outstanding, world class," said Teningen chairman Thomas Hodel after the draw was made with the games to be held between 29 July and 1 August.

Shouts of 'Raul! Raul!' echoed around the clubhouse with Teningen to host their Bundesliga opponents and UEFA Champions League semi-finalists, including Spain's Raul, the Champions League's all-time top-scorer.

"We couldn't have hoped for a better draw, I'm speechless," said Hodel with the game set to be moved to a bigger ground than their 4,000-capacity stadium to cope with the expected bumper gate.

Other sides to have drawn high-profile opposition include third division Kickers Offenbach who will face German champions Borussia Dortmund while second division Eintracht Braunschweig will play Bavarian giants Bayern Munich.

Germania Windeck are lucky again. Having drawn Bayern and Schalke in previous years next season they will face 1899 Hoffenheim from the Bundesliga.

German Cup first-round draw

Dynamo Dresden v Bayer Leverkusen
Eintracht Braunschweig v Bayern Munich
SpVgg Unterhaching v Freiburg
FC Heidenheim v Werder Bremen
SV Sandhausen v Borussia Dortmund
Arminia Bielefeld v Nuremberg
Jahn Regensburg v Borussia Moenchengladbach
SV Wehen Wiesbaden v VfB Stuttgart
Rot-Weiss Oberhausen v FC Augsburg
FC Teningen v Schalke 04
BFC Dynamo v Kaiserslautern
ZFC Meuselwitz v Hertha BSC Berlin
Germania Windeck v 1899 Hoffenheim
RB Leipzig v VfL Wolfsburg
SVN Zweibrucken v Mainz
SC Wiedenbruck 2000 v Cologne
FC Anker Wismar v Hanover 96
VfB Oldenburg v Hamburg
Karlsruher v Alemannia Aachen
Hansa Rostock v VfL Bochum
Saarbruecken v Erzgebirge Aue
SV Babelsberg 03 v MSV Duisburg
VfL Osnabrueck v 1860 Munich
Rot-Weiss Essen v Union Berlin
KSV Hessen Kassel v Fortuna Duesseldorf
Oberneuland v Ingolstadt 04
Holstein Kiel v Energie Cottbus
Hallescher FC v Eintracht Frankfurt
Eintracht Trier v St. Pauli
Rot Weiss Ahlen v Paderborn
Eimsbuetteler v SpVgg Greuther Fuerth
Kickers Emden v FSV Frankfurt

All games to be played between 29 July and 1 August