Qualified teams

Host
GERMANY


AFC (3):
AUSTRALIA
JAPAN
KOREA DPR

CAF (2):
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
NIGERIA

CONCACAF (2.5):
CANADA
MEXICO
USA

CONMEBOL (2):
BRAZIL
COLOMBIA

OFC (1):
NEW ZEALAND

UEFA (4.5):
ENGLAND
FRANCE
NORWAY
SWEDEN

Principles

► None of the groups may feature more than one team from each geographic region.
► Exception: Group A will have two teams from Europe.

Decision of the Committee

► Germany (as host) is automatically placed in Group A, position 1 (A1)
► Japan (AFC) will be placed in Group B, position 1 (B1)
► USA (CONCACAF) will be placed in Group C, position 1 (C1)
► Brazil (CONMEBOL) will be placed in Group D, position 1 (D1).

Pot Allocations

Teams - ranking in brackets according to FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking of November 2010:

Pot 1:
GERMANY (UEFA/2 - white ball)
JAPAN (AFC/5 - red ball)
USA (CONCACAF/1 - yellow ball)
BRAZIL (CONMEBOL/3 - blue ball) 

Pot 2:
AUSTRALIA (AFC/12)
KOREA DPR (AFC/6)
CANADA (CONCACAF/9)
MEXICO (CONCACAF/22)

Pot 3:
NIGERIA (CAF/27)
EQUATORIAL GUINEA (CAF/62)
NEW ZEALAND (OFC/23)
COLOMBIA(CONMEBOL/32)

Pot 4:
ENGLAND (UEFA/10)
FRANCE (UEFA/8)
SWEDEN (UEFA/4)
NORWAY (UEFA/7)

Draw procedure

Pot 1:

► The draw starts with pot 1
► Germany, as the host, will be seeded in Group A
► Japan, as the best-ranked team from the AFC, will be seeded in Group B
► USA, as the best-ranked team from CONCACAF, will be seeded in Group C
► Brazil, as the best-ranked team from CONMEBOL, will be seeded in Group D
► Their positions in the groups will be A1 Germany, B1 Japan, C1 USA, D1 Brazil.

Pot 2

► Principle – No more than one team from a confederation in each group
► Australia and Korea DPR may not be drawn in Group B, which already has an AFC team (Japan).
► Canada and Mexico may not be drawn in Group C, which already has a CONCACAF team (USA)

Pot 3

► Principle - No second team from the same confederation can be in the same group.
► Colombia may not be drawn in Group D, which already has a CONMEBOL team (Brazil).
► The first non-CONMEBOL team (Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, New Zealand) must go in Group D with the seeded team from CONMEBOL (Brazil), unless Colombia is drawn as the first team, then it proceeds as normal from left to right.

Pot 4

► Principle – Only 1 group with 2 teams from UEFA
► Second UEFA team in Group A with Germany