Matches

Group matches

Group 1
MatchDateVenue Results
214 JunVigo ItalyPoland
415 JunLa CoruñA PeruCameroon
1318 JunVigo ItalyPeru
1619 JunLa CoruñA PolandCameroon
2522 JunLa CoruñA PolandPeru
2823 JunVigo ItalyCameroon
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Poland3120514
Italy3030223
Cameroon3030113
Peru3021262
Group 2
MatchDateVenue Results
716 JunGijon Germany FRAlgeria
1017 JunOviedo ChileAustria
1920 JunGijon Germany FRChile
2221 JunOviedo AlgeriaAustria
3124 JunOviedo AlgeriaChile
3425 JunGijon Germany FRAustria
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Germany FR3201634
Austria3201314
Algeria3201554
Chile3003380
Group 3
MatchDateVenue Results
113 JunBarcelona ArgentinaBelgium
515 JunElche HungaryEl Salvador
1418 JunAlicante ArgentinaHungary
1719 JunElche BelgiumEl Salvador
2622 JunElche BelgiumHungary
2923 JunAlicante ArgentinaEl Salvador
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Argentina3201624
Belgium3210315
Hungary31111263
El Salvador30031130
Group 4
MatchDateVenue Results
816 JunBilbao EnglandFrance
1117 JunValladolid CzechoslovakiaKuwait
2020 JunBilbao EnglandCzechoslovakia
2321 JunValladolid FranceKuwait
3224 JunValladolid FranceCzechoslovakia
3525 JunBilbao EnglandKuwait
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
France3111653
England3300616
Czechoslovakia3021242
Kuwait3012261
Group 5
MatchDateVenue Results
916 JunValencia SpainHonduras
1217 JunZaragoza YugoslaviaNorthern Ireland
2120 JunValencia SpainYugoslavia
2421 JunZaragoza HondurasNorthern Ireland
3324 JunZaragoza HondurasYugoslavia
3625 JunValencia Northern IrelandSpain
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Northern Ireland3120214
Yugoslavia3111223
Honduras3021232
Spain3111333
Group 6
MatchDateVenue Results
314 JunSeville BrazilSoviet Union
615 JunMalaga ScotlandNew Zealand
1518 JunSeville BrazilScotland
1819 JunMalaga Soviet UnionNew Zealand
2722 JunMalaga Soviet UnionScotland
3023 JunSeville BrazilNew Zealand
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Brazil33001026
Soviet Union3111643
Scotland3111883
New Zealand30032120

Second round

Group 1
MatchDateVenue Results
3828 JunBarcelona PolandBelgium
4201 JulBarcelona BelgiumSoviet Union
4604 JulBarcelona PolandSoviet Union
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Belgium2002040
Poland2110303
Soviet Union2110103
Group 2
MatchDateVenue Results
4029 JunMadrid Germany FREngland
4402 JulMadrid Germany FRSpain
4805 JulMadrid SpainEngland
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Germany FR2110213
England2020002
Spain2011121
Group 3
MatchDateVenue Results
3929 JunBarcelona ItalyArgentina
4302 JulBarcelona ArgentinaBrazil
4705 JulBarcelona ItalyBrazil
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Brazil2101542
Argentina2002250
Italy2200534
Group 4
MatchDateVenue Results
3728 JunMadrid AustriaFrance
4101 JulMadrid AustriaNorthern Ireland
4504 JulMadrid FranceNorthern Ireland
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
France2200514
Austria2011231
Northern Ireland2011361
Semi-finals
MatchDateVenue Results
4908 JulBarcelona PolandItaly
5008 JulSeville Germany FRFrance
Match for third place
MatchDateVenue Results
5110 JulAlicante PolandFrance
Final
MatchDateVenue Results
5211 JulMadrid ItalyGermany FR

Tournaments
FIFA World Cup™ Final All editions