First stage

Group 1
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Switzerland0:1 (0:0)Russia
03 September 00 Faroe Islands2:2 (0:1)Slovenia
03 September 00 Luxembourg0:2 (0:2)Yugoslavia
07 October 00 Switzerland5:1 (4:1)Faroe Islands
07 October 00 Luxembourg1:2 (0:2)Slovenia
11 October 00 Russia3:0 (1:0)Luxembourg
11 October 00 Slovenia2:2 (1:1)Switzerland
24 March 01 Luxembourg0:2 (0:0)Faroe Islands
24 March 01 Russia1:1 (1:1)Slovenia
24 March 01 Yugoslavia1:1 (0:0)Switzerland
28 March 01 Russia1:0 (1:0)Faroe Islands
28 March 01 Switzerland5:0 (2:0)Luxembourg
28 March 01 Slovenia1:1 (0:1)Yugoslavia
25 April 01 Yugoslavia0:1 (0:0)Russia
02 June 01 Russia1:1 (1:1)Yugoslavia
02 June 01 Faroe Islands0:1 (0:0)Switzerland
02 June 01 Slovenia2:0 (1:0)Luxembourg
06 June 01 Faroe Islands0:6 (0:2)Yugoslavia
06 June 01 Luxembourg1:2 (0:1)Russia
06 June 01 Switzerland0:1 (0:0)Slovenia
15 August 01 Yugoslavia2:0 (1:0)Faroe Islands
01 September 01 Faroe Islands1:0 (0:0)Luxembourg
01 September 01 Switzerland1:2 (1:1)Yugoslavia
01 September 01 Slovenia2:1 (0:0)Russia
05 September 01 Faroe Islands0:3 (0:2)Russia
05 September 01 Luxembourg0:3 (0:1)Switzerland
05 September 01 Yugoslavia1:1 (0:1)Slovenia
06 October 01 Yugoslavia6:2 (1:1)Luxembourg
06 October 01 Slovenia3:0 (2:0)Faroe Islands
06 October 01 Russia4:0 (3:0)Switzerland
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Russia1072118523
Slovenia1055017920
Yugoslavia1054122819
Switzerland10424181214
Faroe Islands102176237
Luxembourg1000104280
Group 2
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
16 August 00 Estonia1:0 (0:0)Andorra
02 September 00 Andorra2:3 (1:1)Cyprus
02 September 00 Netherlands2:2 (0:1)Republic of Ireland
03 September 00 Estonia1:3 (0:1)Portugal
07 October 00 Andorra1:2 (0:0)Estonia
07 October 00 Cyprus0:4 (0:0)Netherlands
07 October 00 Portugal1:1 (0:0)Republic of Ireland
11 October 00 Republic of Ireland2:0 (1:0)Estonia
11 October 00 Netherlands0:2 (0:2)Portugal
15 November 00 Cyprus5:0 (3:0)Andorra
28 February 01 Portugal3:0 (2:0)Andorra
24 March 01 Cyprus0:4 (0:2)Republic of Ireland
24 March 01 Andorra0:5 (0:2)Netherlands
28 March 01 Andorra0:3 (0:1)Republic of Ireland
28 March 01 Cyprus2:2 (0:0)Estonia
28 March 01 Portugal2:2 (0:1)Netherlands
25 April 01 Republic of Ireland3:1 (2:1)Andorra
25 April 01 Netherlands4:0 (3:0)Cyprus
02 June 01 Republic of Ireland1:1 (0:0)Portugal
02 June 01 Estonia2:4 (0:0)Netherlands
06 June 01 Estonia0:2 (0:2)Republic of Ireland
06 June 01 Portugal6:0 (1:0)Cyprus
15 August 01 Estonia2:2 (0:1)Cyprus
01 September 01 Republic of Ireland1:0 (0:0)Netherlands
01 September 01 Andorra1:7 (1:5)Portugal
05 September 01 Netherlands5:0 (5:0)Estonia
05 September 01 Cyprus1:3 (1:0)Portugal
06 October 01 Portugal5:0 (1:0)Estonia
06 October 01 Republic of Ireland4:0 (2:0)Cyprus
06 October 01 Netherlands4:0 (2:0)Andorra
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Portugal1073033724
Republic of Ireland1073023524
Netherlands1062230920
Estonia1022610268
Cyprus1022613318
Andorra1000105360
Group 3
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Northern Ireland1:0 (0:0)Malta
02 September 00 Iceland1:2 (1:1)Denmark
02 September 00 Bulgaria0:1 (0:0)Czech Republic
07 October 00 Northern Ireland1:1 (1:0)Denmark
07 October 00 Czech Republic4:0 (3:0)Iceland
07 October 00 Bulgaria3:0 (1:0)Malta
11 October 00 Malta0:0Czech Republic
11 October 00 Denmark1:1 (0:0)Bulgaria
11 October 00 Iceland1:0 (0:0)Northern Ireland
24 March 01 Northern Ireland0:1 (0:1)Czech Republic
24 March 01 Bulgaria2:1 (1:1)Iceland
24 March 01 Malta0:5 (0:1)Denmark
28 March 01 Bulgaria4:3 (2:1)Northern Ireland
28 March 01 Czech Republic0:0Denmark
25 April 01 Malta1:4 (1:2)Iceland
02 June 01 Northern Ireland0:1 (0:0)Bulgaria
02 June 01 Iceland3:0 (2:0)Malta
02 June 01 Denmark2:1 (1:1)Czech Republic
06 June 01 Czech Republic3:1 (1:1)Northern Ireland
06 June 01 Iceland1:1 (1:0)Bulgaria
06 June 01 Denmark2:1 (1:1)Malta
01 September 01 Iceland3:1 (1:0)Czech Republic
01 September 01 Denmark1:1 (1:0)Northern Ireland
01 September 01 Malta0:2 (0:0)Bulgaria
05 September 01 Czech Republic3:2 (2:1)Malta
05 September 01 Bulgaria0:2 (0:0)Denmark
05 September 01 Northern Ireland3:0 (0:0)Iceland
06 October 01 Malta0:1 (0:0)Northern Ireland
06 October 01 Czech Republic6:0 (3:0)Bulgaria
06 October 01 Denmark6:0 (4:0)Iceland
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Denmark1064022622
Czech Republic1062220820
Bulgaria10523141517
Iceland10415142013
Northern Ireland10325111211
Malta100194241
Group 4
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Turkey2:0 (1:0)Moldova
02 September 00 Azerbaijan0:1 (0:1)Sweden
03 September 00 Slovakia2:0 (1:0)FYR Macedonia
06 October 00 FYR Macedonia3:0 (2:0)Azerbaijan
07 October 00 Sweden1:1 (0:0)Turkey
07 October 00 Moldova0:1 (0:0)Slovakia
11 October 00 Azerbaijan0:1 (0:0)Turkey
11 October 00 Moldova0:0FYR Macedonia
11 October 00 Slovakia0:0Sweden
24 March 01 Sweden1:0 (1:0)FYR Macedonia
24 March 01 Azerbaijan0:0Moldova
24 March 01 Turkey1:1 (0:0)Slovakia
28 March 01 Slovakia3:1 (2:1)Azerbaijan
28 March 01 FYR Macedonia1:2 (1:0)Turkey
28 March 01 Moldova0:2 (0:0)Sweden
02 June 01 Sweden2:0 (1:0)Slovakia
02 June 01 FYR Macedonia2:2 (1:1)Moldova
02 June 01 Turkey3:0 (3:0)Azerbaijan
06 June 01 Azerbaijan2:0 (1:0)Slovakia
06 June 01 Sweden6:0 (1:0)Moldova
06 June 01 Turkey3:3 (1:2)FYR Macedonia
01 September 01 Moldova2:0 (1:0)Azerbaijan
01 September 01 Slovakia0:1 (0:1)Turkey
01 September 01 FYR Macedonia1:2 (0:2)Sweden
05 September 01 Azerbaijan1:1 (0:1)FYR Macedonia
05 September 01 Slovakia4:2 (0:1)Moldova
05 September 01 Turkey1:2 (0:0)Sweden
06 October 01 Moldova0:3 (0:1)Turkey
07 October 01 Sweden3:0 (0:0)Azerbaijan
07 October 01 FYR Macedonia0:5 (0:1)Slovakia
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Sweden1082020326
Turkey1063118821
Slovakia1052316917
FYR Macedonia1014511187
Moldova101366206
Azerbaijan101274175
Group 5
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Norway0:0Armenia
02 September 00 Belarus2:1 (1:0)Wales
02 September 00 Ukraine1:3 (1:2)Poland
07 October 00 Wales1:1 (0:0)Norway
07 October 00 Armenia2:3 (2:1)Ukraine
07 October 00 Poland3:1 (1:1)Belarus
11 October 00 Belarus2:1 (2:0)Armenia
11 October 00 Norway0:1 (0:0)Ukraine
11 October 00 Poland0:0Wales
24 March 01 Norway2:3 (0:2)Poland
24 March 01 Ukraine0:0Belarus
24 March 01 Armenia2:2 (1:1)Wales
28 March 01 Poland4:0 (2:0)Armenia
28 March 01 Wales1:1 (1:0)Ukraine
28 March 01 Belarus2:1 (1:0)Norway
02 June 01 Wales1:2 (1:1)Poland
02 June 01 Ukraine0:0Norway
02 June 01 Armenia0:0Belarus
06 June 01 Norway1:1 (0:1)Belarus
06 June 01 Ukraine1:1 (1:0)Wales
06 June 01 Armenia1:1 (1:1)Poland
01 September 01 Wales0:0Armenia
01 September 01 Poland3:0 (1:0)Norway
01 September 01 Belarus0:2 (0:1)Ukraine
05 September 01 Norway3:2 (1:2)Wales
05 September 01 Ukraine3:0 (1:0)Armenia
05 September 01 Belarus4:1 (1:0)Poland
06 October 01 Wales1:0 (0:0)Belarus
06 October 01 Poland1:1 (1:0)Ukraine
06 October 01 Armenia1:4 (0:0)Norway
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Poland10631211121
Ukraine1045113817
Belarus10433121115
Norway10244121410
Wales1016310129
Armenia100557195
Group 6
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Latvia0:1 (0:0)Scotland
02 September 00 Belgium0:0Croatia
07 October 00 San Marino0:2 (0:0)Scotland
07 October 00 Latvia0:4 (0:2)Belgium
11 October 00 Croatia1:1 (1:1)Scotland
15 November 00 San Marino0:1 (0:1)Latvia
28 February 01 Belgium10:1 (3:0)San Marino
24 March 01 Scotland2:2 (2:0)Belgium
24 March 01 Croatia4:1 (3:0)Latvia
28 March 01 Scotland4:0 (3:0)San Marino
25 April 01 Latvia1:1 (1:0)San Marino
02 June 01 Belgium3:1 (2:0)Latvia
02 June 01 Croatia4:0 (2:0)San Marino
06 June 01 Latvia0:1 (0:1)Croatia
06 June 01 San Marino1:4 (1:1)Belgium
01 September 01 Scotland0:0Croatia
05 September 01 San Marino0:4 (0:1)Croatia
05 September 01 Belgium2:0 (1:0)Scotland
06 October 01 Scotland2:1 (1:1)Latvia
06 October 01 Croatia1:0 (0:0)Belgium
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Croatia853015218
Belgium852125617
Scotland843112615
Latvia81165164
San Marino80173301
Group 7
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Bosnia and Herzegovina1:2 (1:1)Spain
03 September 00 Israel2:0 (1:0)Liechtenstein
07 October 00 Liechtenstein0:1 (0:1)Austria
07 October 00 Spain2:0 (1:0)Israel
11 October 00 Israel3:1 (1:0)Bosnia and Herzegovina
11 October 00 Austria1:1 (1:1)Spain
24 March 01 Bosnia and Herzegovina1:1 (1:0)Austria
24 March 01 Spain5:0 (2:0)Liechtenstein
28 March 01 Liechtenstein0:3 (0:1)Bosnia and Herzegovina
28 March 01 Austria2:1 (2:1)Israel
25 April 01 Austria2:0 (1:0)Liechtenstein
02 June 01 Liechtenstein0:3 (0:3)Israel
02 June 01 Spain4:1 (1:1)Bosnia and Herzegovina
06 June 01 Israel1:1 (1:0)Spain
01 September 01 Bosnia and Herzegovina0:0Israel
01 September 01 Spain4:0 (1:0)Austria
05 September 01 Austria2:0 (1:0)Bosnia and Herzegovina
05 September 01 Liechtenstein0:2 (0:1)Spain
07 October 01 Bosnia and Herzegovina5:0 (2:0)Liechtenstein
27 October 01 Israel1:1 (0:0)Austria
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Spain862021420
Austria843110815
Israel833211712
Bosnia and Herzegovina822412128
Liechtenstein80080230
Group 8
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
03 September 00 Romania1:0 (0:0)Lithuania
03 September 00 Hungary2:2 (1:2)Italy
07 October 00 Lithuania0:4 (0:2)Georgia
07 October 00 Italy3:0 (3:0)Romania
11 October 00 Lithuania1:6 (0:2)Hungary
11 October 00 Italy2:0 (0:0)Georgia
24 March 01 Hungary1:1 (0:0)Lithuania
24 March 01 Romania0:2 (0:2)Italy
28 March 01 Georgia0:2 (0:0)Romania
28 March 01 Italy4:0 (1:0)Lithuania
02 June 01 Romania2:0 (1:0)Hungary
02 June 01 Georgia1:2 (0:1)Italy
06 June 01 Lithuania1:2 (0:1)Romania
06 June 01 Hungary4:1 (2:0)Georgia
01 September 01 Lithuania0:0Italy
01 September 01 Georgia3:1 (1:1)Hungary
05 September 01 Hungary0:2 (0:2)Romania
05 September 01 Georgia2:0 (0:0)Lithuania
06 October 01 Italy1:0 (1:0)Hungary
06 October 01 Romania1:1 (0:0)Georgia
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Italy862016320
Romania851210716
Georgia8314121210
Hungary822414138
Lithuania80263202
Group 9
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
02 September 00 Finland2:1 (1:0)Albania
02 September 00 Germany2:0 (1:0)Greece
07 October 00 England0:1 (0:1)Germany
07 October 00 Greece1:0 (0:0)Finland
11 October 00 Albania2:0 (0:0)Greece
11 October 00 Finland0:0England
24 March 01 England2:1 (1:1)Finland
24 March 01 Germany2:1 (0:0)Albania
28 March 01 Albania1:3 (0:0)England
28 March 01 Greece2:4 (2:2)Germany
02 June 01 Finland2:2 (2:0)Germany
02 June 01 Greece1:0 (0:0)Albania
06 June 01 Albania0:2 (0:1)Germany
06 June 01 Greece0:2 (0:0)England
01 September 01 Albania0:2 (0:0)Finland
01 September 01 Germany1:5 (1:2)England
05 September 01 Finland5:1 (4:1)Greece
05 September 01 England2:0 (1:0)Albania
06 October 01 England2:2 (0:1)Greece
06 October 01 Germany0:0Finland
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
England852116617
Germany8521141017
Finland833212712
Greece82157177
Albania81075143
Play-off
DateHome Team ResultsAway Team
10 November 01 Slovenia2:1 (1:1)Romania
10 November 01 Ukraine1:1 (1:1)Germany
10 November 01 Belgium1:0 (1:0)Czech Republic
10 November 01 Austria0:1 (0:0)Turkey
14 November 01 Romania1:1 (0:0)Slovenia
14 November 01 Czech Republic0:1 (0:0)Belgium
14 November 01 Germany4:1 (3:0)Ukraine
14 November 01 Turkey5:0 (3:0)Austria

Tournaments
FIFA World Cup™ Final All editions