Germany 2011: Draw procedure
© Getty Images

Qualified teams

Host
GERMANY


AFC (3):
AUSTRALIA
JAPAN
KOREA DPR

CAF (2):
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
NIGERIA

CONCACAF (2.5):
CANADA
MEXICO
USA

CONMEBOL (2):
BRAZIL
COLOMBIA

OFC (1):
NEW ZEALAND

UEFA (4.5):
ENGLAND
FRANCE
NORWAY
SWEDEN

Principles

► None of the groups may feature more than one team from each geographic region.
► Exception: Group A will have two teams from Europe.

Decision of the Committee

Germany (as host) is automatically placed in Group A, position 1 (A1)
Japan (AFC) will be placed in Group B, position 1 (B1)
USA (CONCACAF) will be placed in Group C, position 1 (C1)
Brazil (CONMEBOL) will be placed in Group D, position 1 (D1).

Pot Allocations

Teams - ranking in brackets according to FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking of November 2010:

Pot 1:
GERMANY (UEFA/2 - white ball)
JAPAN (AFC/5 - red ball)
USA (CONCACAF/1 - yellow ball)
BRAZIL (CONMEBOL/3 - blue ball) 

Pot 2:
AUSTRALIA (AFC/12)
KOREA DPR (AFC/6)
CANADA (CONCACAF/9)
MEXICO (CONCACAF/22)

Pot 3:
NIGERIA (CAF/27)
EQUATORIAL GUINEA (CAF/62)
NEW ZEALAND (OFC/23)
COLOMBIA(CONMEBOL/32)

Pot 4:
ENGLAND (UEFA/10)
FRANCE (UEFA/8)
SWEDEN (UEFA/4)
NORWAY (UEFA/7)

Draw procedure

Pot 1:

► The draw starts with pot 1
Germany, as the host, will be seeded in Group A
Japan, as the best-ranked team from the AFC, will be seeded in Group B
USA, as the best-ranked team from CONCACAF, will be seeded in Group C
Brazil, as the best-ranked team from CONMEBOL, will be seeded in Group D
► Their positions in the groups will be A1 Germany, B1 Japan, C1 USA, D1 Brazil.

Pot 2

► Principle – No more than one team from a confederation in each group
Australia and Korea DPR may not be drawn in Group B, which already has an AFC team (Japan).
Canada and Mexico may not be drawn in Group C, which already has a CONCACAF team (USA)

Pot 3

► Principle - No second team from the same confederation can be in the same group.
Colombia may not be drawn in Group D, which already has a CONMEBOL team (Brazil).
► The first non-CONMEBOL team (Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, New Zealand) must go in Group D with the seeded team from CONMEBOL (Brazil), unless Colombia is drawn as the first team, then it proceeds as normal from left to right.

Pot 4

► Principle – Only 1 group with 2 teams from UEFA
► Second UEFA team in Group A with Germany