Referees: Final list approved

The FIFA Referees Committee chaired by FIFA Vice-President Ángel María Villar Llona has officially approved the final list of referees for the FIFA Women's World Cup China 2007.

Twelve referees and 23 assistant referees from all over the world have been selected, while a further two reserve trios will also be in China to deal with any unforeseen events.

The list is based on observations carried out at the last three Algarve Cups (2005, 2006 and 2007), the FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2006, a training camp in the Canary Islands in January 2007 and a final period of preparation and training at the Home of FIFA in Zurich last month.

Following the example set by their male counterparts ahead of the 2006 FIFA World Cup™, the women's referees completed an intensive training programme aimed at optimising their performances at the FIFA Women's World Cup China 2007.

At these sessions, the match officials took part in practical training sessions and were asked to take theory tests on the Laws of the Game as well as physical and medical examinations and an English language test.

The FIFA Women's World Cup China 2007 will take place in Chengdu, Hangzhou, Shanghai, Tianjin and Wuhan from 10 to 30 September.

List of referees and assistant referees

CONFED.

REFEREES

Assoc.

ASSISTANT REFEREES

Assoc.

AFC

NIU

Huijun

CHN

FU

Hongjue

CHN

OGSTON

Tammy

AUS

HO

Sarah

AUS

OIWA

Mayumi

JPN

KEEN

Airlie

AUS

LIU

Hongjuan

CHN

SHAMSURI

Widiya Habibah

MAS

YOSHIZAWA

Hisae

JPN

CAF

GAYE

Fatou

SEN

OULHAJ

Souad

MAR

TEMPA F

Ndah

BEN

CONCACAF

BENNETT

Jennifer

USA

JEFFREY

Cynette

GUY

FERREIRA-JAMES

Diane

GUY

MOHAMMED

Cindy

TRI

SEITZ

Kari

USA

MUNOZ

Rita

MEX

RILEY

Paulette

JAM

TOVAR

Isabel

MEX

CONMEBOL

CORREA

Adriana

COL

CANALES

Rosa

ECU

RIBEIRO

Cleidy Mary

BRA

UEFA

BECK

Christine

GER

BORG

Susanne

SWE

GAAL

Gyongyi

HUN

DRAEGER

Miriam

GER

PALMQVIST

Jenny

SWE

LAGRANGE

Corinne

FRA

PETIGNAT

Nicole

SUI

MIRT

Irina

ROU

PARGA RODRIGUEZ

Yolanda

ESP

STEINLUND

Hege

NOR

VILLA GUTIERREZ

Maria Luisa

ESP

VIVES SOLANA

Karine

FRA

Reserve trios

AFC

KAMNUENG

Pannipar

THA

LIU

Hsiu Mei

TPE

KIM

Kyoung Min

KOR

UEFA

DAMKOVA

Dagmar

CZE

CINI

Cristina

ITA

MULLER

Inka

GER