Matches

First stage

Group A
MatchDateVenue Results
110 OctSantiago De Chile Chile2:4 (1:2)Yugoslavia
511 OctSantiago De Chile Togo0:2 (0:2)Australia
913 OctSantiago De Chile Chile3:0 (2:0)Togo
1314 OctSantiago De Chile Yugoslavia4:0 (2:0)Australia
1717 OctSantiago De Chile Chile2:0 (1:0)Australia
2118 OctSantiago De Chile Yugoslavia4:1 (2:0)Togo
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Yugoslavia33001236
Chile3201744
Australia3102262
Togo3003190
Group B
MatchDateVenue Results
211 OctConcepcion Brazil4:0 (3:0)Nigeria
612 OctConcepcion Italy2:2 (0:2)Canada
1014 OctConcepcion Brazil0:1 (0:0)Italy
1415 OctConcepcion Nigeria2:2 (2:1)Canada
1817 OctConcepcion Brazil1:0 (0:0)Canada
2218 OctConcepcion Nigeria0:2 (0:2)Italy
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Italy3210525
Brazil3201514
Canada3021452
Nigeria3012281
Group C
MatchDateVenue Results
311 OctValparaiso German DR1:2 (1:2)Scotland
712 OctValparaiso Colombia1:0 (1:0)Bahrain
1114 OctValparaiso German DR3:1 (2:0)Colombia
1515 OctValparaiso Scotland1:1 (0:1)Bahrain
1917 OctValparaiso German DR2:0 (0:0)Bahrain
2318 OctValparaiso Scotland2:2 (0:0)Colombia
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Scotland3120544
German DR3201634
Colombia3111453
Bahrain3012141
Group D
MatchDateVenue Results
411 OctAntofagasta USA0:1 (0:1)Bulgaria
812 OctAntofagasta Saudi Arabia0:3 (0:3)Germany FR
1214 OctAntofagasta USA1:0 (0:0)Saudi Arabia
1615 OctAntofagasta Bulgaria0:3 (0:0)Germany FR
2017 OctAntofagasta USA1:2 (1:1)Germany FR
2418 OctAntofagasta Bulgaria2:0 (2:0)Saudi Arabia
TeamPlayedWonDrawLostGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Germany FR3300816
Bulgaria3201334
USA3102232
Saudi Arabia3003060
Quarter-finals
MatchDateVenue Results
2521 OctSantiago De Chile Yugoslavia2:1 (0:1)Brazil
2621 OctConcepcion Italy0:1 (0:0)Chile
2721 OctValparaiso German DR2:0 (0:0)Bulgaria
2821 OctAntofagasta Germany FR1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 1:1) 4:3 PSOScotland
Semi-finals
MatchDateVenue Results
2923 OctSantiago De Chile Yugoslavia2:1 (1:0)German DR
3023 OctConcepcion Chile0:4 (0:3)Germany FR
Match for third place
MatchDateVenue Results
3125 OctSantiago De Chile German DR1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 0:0) 3:1 PSOChile
Final
MatchDateVenue Results
3225 OctSantiago De Chile Yugoslavia1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 0:0) 5:4 PSOGermany FR

Tournaments
FIFA U-20 World Cup All editions