Questions and answers

1. Extra time is to be played to determine the winner of a match or playoff. Are players entitled to an interval between the two periods of extra time?
It is generally accepted that players are entitled to an interval between the end of normal time and the start of extra time. It is not customary for there to be another interval between the two periods of extra time.

2. Shall the referees take into account the progress of a move or the position of the ball when they whistle for the end of each period of play?
No. They shall simply comply with the criteria laid down for correct timing and the Futsal Laws of the Game.

3. May a penalty kick, a kick from the second penalty mark or a direct free kick without a wall be followed by second-phase play?
No.

4. Law 8 refers to the duration of a match. Does this refer to the actual playing time?
Yes.

5. At kick-offs, at what point shall the chronometer be started?
At the moment the ball is kicked towards the opposite half of the pitch.

6. A kick from the second penalty mark or a direct free kick without a wall is being taken or retaken outside normal playing time. What action shall the referee take if the ball bursts or defl ates before it hits the goalposts, crossbar or goalkeeper, but without crossing the goal line?
The referee shall order the kick to be retaken with a new ball.
 
   
 
More on 'The duration of the match'... Previous out of 3 Next
 
 
Disclaimer |  Notes Close Window