Questions and answers

1. May additional balls be placed around the pitch for use during a match?

Yes, provided that they meet the requirements laid down in Law 2 and their use is controlled by the referees.

2. Shall the ball be considered an object when it is used to strike an opponent?
Yes.

3. During the match, another ball enters the pitch. Shall the referees stop play immediately?
The additional ball shall be treated as a foreign object and the referees shall only stop the match if the additional ball interferes with play. Play
shall be restarted with a dropped ball at the place where the ball was located at the time the match was stopped*.

In any case, the referees shall have the extra ball removed from the pitch at the earliest possible opportunity.
 
 
More on 'The ball'... Previous out of 3 Next
 
 
Disclaimer |  Notes Close Window